Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Speech And Language Therapy Singapore (“SALTS”) Personal
Data Protection Policy

SALTS respects your privacy and recognizes that your personal data is important to you. This SALTS Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how SALTS manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

This Personal Data Protection Data Protection Policy sets out:

  1. our policies on how SALTS manages your Personal Data;
  2. the types of Personal Data SALTS collects, uses, discloses and/or retains;
  3. how SALTS collects, uses, discloses and/or retains your Personal Data; and
  4. the purpose(s) for which SALTS collects, uses, discloses and/or retains your Personal Data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor
replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your Personal Data.

From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with developments, industry trends and/or any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our public site www.salts.org.sg. Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

  1. Personal Data
    1. In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
    2. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
      1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number,
        telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any
        other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of
        interaction with you;
      2. your photos;
      3. your employment history and education background;
      4. information relating to payments, such as your bank account
        number or credit card information.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:

    1. when you sign up with us for membership;
    2. when you access our websites or perform an online transaction;
    3. when you interact with any of our employees, officials, committee members and volunteers;
    4. when you submit an application to us for membership services and benefits;
    5. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
    6. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
    7. when you request that we contact you;
    8. when you respond to our initiatives or events; and
    9. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
  3. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data for
    the following purposes:

    1. to manage your membership including recruitment, processing and termination of your membership;
    2. to verify members’ eligibility to practise speech-language therapy in Singapore;
    3. to provide you with membership benefits and services;
    4. to provide you with training from our third party service providers when you sign up for our workshops;
    5. to assist you with your enquiries;
    6. to process payment for your membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;
    7. to improve membership/customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
    8. to conduct research, surveys and interviews;
    9. to keep you updated on our events, workshops, seminars, training programmes and publications via email and telephone (call or SMS-text).
    10. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

    1. Government ministries such as the Ministry of Health;
    2. Affiliated organizations such as the Allied Health Professions Council, National Council of Social Service and International Association of Logopedics and Phoniatrics;
    3. Organisations that provide any memberships and benefits;
    4. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services, such as information technology, telecommunications, training, data processing to SALTS;
    5. Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
    6. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Protection of your Personal Data
    We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.
  6. Accuracy of your Personal Data
    1. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    2. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with membership benefits and services.
    3. You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.
  7. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
    1. If you:
      1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact SALTS as follows:
        Email: pdpa@salts.org.sg
      4. Write in: Data Protection Officer
    2. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide
      membership benefits and services to you.
    3. Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us.
  8. Governing Law
    This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in
    all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.